Claude Haiku 5.5 review

Anthropic's small, fast model, 90% cheaper per token than Haiku 4.5.

Out nowAnthropicAI modelUpdated Oct 26, 2026
Get Claude Haiku 5.5 APIClaude API · official source, console.anthropic.com
Released7 Oct 2026
Price (API)$0.10 in / $0.50 out
Best forHigh volume, low cost
First lookOur take, based on published facts and early independent tests

A huge price cut for a small model: 90% cheaper per token than Haiku 4.5, with far better scores. It beats GPT-6 Luna on every test where both were measured. A strong default for high-volume jobs.

What is Claude Haiku 5.5?

Claude Haiku 5.5 is Anthropic's small, fast model, released on 7 October 2026. It completes the Claude 5.5 family after Opus 5.5 and Sonnet 5.5, and is built for high-volume, low-cost work like summaries, helper agents and browser tasks.

Key features

  • Costs $0.10 per 1M input tokens, 90% less than Haiku 4.5
  • First Haiku model with an adjustable thinking effort
  • New tools for using a browser and a computer
  • Reads 1 million tokens at once and writes up to 128,000
  • Big jump in skill: 72.4% on OSWorld 2.1, against 15.7% for Haiku 4.5

Specs and price

Made byAnthropic
Released7 Oct 2026
API price$0.10 in / $0.50 out per 1M tokens, for prompts up to 100K tokens
Longer prompts$0.50 in / $2.50 out per 1M tokens
Batch50% off
Real-world savingAbout 75% on average (Anthropic), because the new tokenizer counts about 30% more tokens for the same text
How much it can read1,000,000 tokens
Longest answer128,000 tokens
InputText and images
WhereClaude API, Amazon Bedrock, Google Cloud, Microsoft Foundry
Free to downloadNo
Name in the APIclaude-haiku-5-5

Test scores

TestScorePublished by
OSWorld 2.1Using a computer like a person72.4% (GPT-6 Luna: 48.9%)Anthropic
Terminal-Bench 4.0Coding agents working in a terminal39.2% (GPT-6 Luna: 16.4%)Anthropic
GDPval-AA v2.1Real office work (rating)1620 (GPT-6 Luna: 1437)Anthropic
Humanity's Last ExamVery hard expert questions, with tools57.4% (Haiku 4.5: 18.7%)Anthropic
Artificial Analysis indexOverall score, high effort37.8Independent

Scores published by Anthropic are the maker's own numbers. We will add our own results in the hands-on review.

How to use Claude Haiku 5.5

  1. For developers: call claude-haiku-5-5 in the Claude API, or use it through Amazon Bedrock, Google Cloud or Microsoft Foundry.
  2. Pick an effort level, from low to max (medium by default), to trade quality for speed and cost.
  3. Send jobs that can wait through the Batch API for another 50% off.

Who it is for

Good fit

  • Apps that send lots of requests: support chat, summaries, tagging
  • Helper agents inside bigger agent systems
  • Browser and computer automation on a budget

Skip it if

  • The hardest reasoning or coding jobs: Sonnet 5.5 and Opus 5.5 score clearly higher
  • Apps that set temperature or prefill answers: those now return errors

Pros and cons

Pros

  • Very low price per token
  • Beats GPT-6 Luna wherever both were tested
  • 1M token memory
  • Thinking effort you can tune

Cons

  • The new tokenizer counts about 30% more tokens, so real savings are about 75%, not 90%
  • Prompts over 100K tokens cost five times more
  • Several older API settings now return errors
  • Trails Claude Sonnet 5.5 on every published test

How it compares

Against GPT-6 Luna, OpenAI's small model, Haiku 5.5 scores higher on every test where both were reported, for example computer use (72.4% against 48.9%). For heavier work, Claude Sonnet 5.5 scores higher on everything but costs more.

Hands-on review In testing

We are running Claude Haiku 5.5 on real tasks. Results will be added to this page, at the same address.

Real tasksCoding, writing, research, agents
SpeedHow fast it answers in practice
Cost per taskWhat a typical job costs
VerdictWho should switch, who should wait

Related models